Com. v. Suber, R. ( 2014 )
[…] independent basis for relief only in cases in which there is no remedy under
    the PCRA.” Fahy, supra, 737 A.2d at 224 (emphasis supplied). Moreover,
    the writ of habeas corpus is not available as an alternative basis for relief
    when, under the framework of the PCRA, a petition would be considered
    previously litigated, waived or untimely. Commonwealth v. Kutnyak, 
    781 A.2d 1259
    , 1261 (Pa. Super. 2001), citing Fahy, 727 A.2d at 223–224.
    ____________________________________________
    7
    See also, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (“Where a person is restrained by virtue
    of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus
    shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing
    proceedings authorized by law.”).
    8
    See also Commonwealth v. Fahy, 
    737 A.2d 214
    , 223 (Pa. 1999).
    -5-
    J-S44039-14
    Despite Suber’s protestations to the contrary, we conclude that his
    claim, that the sentencing order lacked statutory authorization, challenges
    the legality of his sentence.