Com. v. Suber, R. ( 2014 )
[…] Super.
    2002). That [the petitioner] has attempted to frame his petition
    as a “motion to correct illegal sentence” does not change the
    applicability of the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Guthrie,
    
    2000 PA Super 77
    , 
    749 A.2d 502
    , 503 (Pa. Super. 2000)
    (appellant’s “motion to correct illegal sentence” must be treated
    as PCRA petition).
    We base this conclusion on the plain language of the PCRA,
    which states that “[the PCRA] provides for an action by which . .
    . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; see Commonwealth v. Hockenberry,
    
    455 Pa. Super. 626
    , 
    689 A.2d 283
    , 288 (Pa. Super. 1997)
    (legality of sentence is cognizable issue under PCRA). Further,
    the Act provides that “[t]he [PCRA] shall be the sole means of
    obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law
    and statutory remedies for the same purpose . . . .”           42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; see Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 
    548 Pa. 544
    , 
    699 A.2d 718
    , 721 (Pa. 1997) (petition filed under the
    PCRA cannot be treated as a request for relief under the
    common law); Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 
    554 Pa. 547
    ,