Com. v. Gehret, M. ( 2015 )
[…] General Assembly. Additionally, we must give effect to all of the
    law[’]s provision[s] and are not to render language superfluous
    -2-
    J-S41024-15
    or assume language to be mere surplusage. If the text of the
    statute is clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not
    to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.
    In re T.P., 
    78 A.3d 1166
    , 1174 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations and quotation
    marks omitted).
    Where there is a conflict in the terms of the language of a statute,
    section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act provides as follows:
    Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with
    a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
    be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If
    the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the
    special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of
    the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
    We now turn to section 9799.13 of SORNA, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    § 9799.13. Applicability.
    The following individuals shall register with the Pennsylvania
    State Police as provided in sections 9799.15 (relating to period