Com. v. Gehret, M. ( 2015 )
[…] The Commonwealth also argues that Gehret is required to register
    pursuant to paragraph (2) of section 9799.13. Section 9799.13(2) requires
    an individual who was, inter alia, under supervision for a sexually violent
    offense at any time after the effective date of the act to register as a sex
    offender.   This would seemingly conflict with the language of paragraph
    (3.1)(ii) and require Gehret to register, as he was subject to supervision
    after the effective date of the statute.
    However, in Bundy, we recognized the conflict between the two
    paragraphs of section 9799.13 and reconciled them as follows:
    We are mindful that there is possible tension between Paragraph
    (3.1)(ii) and Paragraph (2) of Section 9799.13, with the latter
    stating, in relevant part, that the registration requirements apply
    to “[a]n individual who, on or after the effective date of this
    section [December 20, 2012], is, as a result of a conviction for a
    sexually violent offense, ... being supervised by the Pennsylvania
    Board of Probation and Parole or county probation or parole[.]”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(2). Nevertheless, to the extent there may
    be a conflict in the statute, the general provision in Paragraph
    (2) yields to the specific provision set forth in Paragraph (3.1)
    and Paragraph (3.1) controls.
    Bundy, 
    96 A.3d at
    395 n.4.