Com. v. Skinner, T. ( 2015 )
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -7-
    J-S41040-15
    In his second claim, Appellant argues that the evidence was
    insufficient to support his conviction of luring a child into a motor vehicle.
    (See Appellant’s Brief, at 11-15). Specifically, he maintains “that the plain
    language of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910 . . . require[s] that the child actually be
    lured into the motor vehicle and, in addition, [he] did not take any
    substantial step relative to luring the . . . victim into a motor vehicle.”   (Id.
    at 12). This issue does not merit relief.
    Section 2910 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:            “[A]
    person who lures or attempts to lure a child into a motor vehicle or
    structure without the consent, express or implied, of the child’s parent or
    guardian commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910(a) (emphasis added).
    As stated by our Supreme Court:
    . . . Section 2910 . . . sets forth three requirements the
    Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable doubt to
    convict an individual of the offense of attempted luring of a child