Com. v. Murphy, C. ( 2019 )
[…] because the “trial court had no statutory basis for granting expungement” and
    the entry of the expungement order “was clearly in error.”                
    Id.
        The
    Commonwealth concludes that this Court is free to decide that the trial court’s
    -4-
    J-A18017-19
    error was “patent or obvious . . . such that the court below had authority to
    vacate its expungement order.” Id. at 8.
    “The question presented by the parties, regarding the power of courts
    to correct allegedly illegal . . . orders absent jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 5505 . . . is a question of law. Accordingly, our scope of review is plenary
    and our standard of review is de novo.” Holmes, 933 A.2d at 65 (citation
    omitted).
    “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice
    to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
    such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. However, “the
    limits of jurisdiction enshrined in Section 5505 do not impinge on that time-
    honored inherent power of” a court “to correct patent errors despite the
    absence of traditional jurisdiction.”     Holmes, 933 A.2d at 65 (citations