Com. v. Gardner, F. ( 2015 )
[…] applicable,
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §9712.l(c); Com. v. Newman, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 17
    8 (August 20, 2014).
    The Superior Court in Newman, found that the sentencing practice under Section 9712.1
    was unconstitutional because it did not comply with the standard set forth ii1Alleyne. Com. v.
    Newman, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 17
    8 (August 20, 2014); Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013).
    This Court recognizes that the "proof at sentencing" subsection of the mandatory
    sentencing statute in this case, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9718, is identical. Subsection (c) of 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    §9718 reads:
    The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice of the·
    provisions of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
    reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be
    provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be
    determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and
    shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any
    necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if
    this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §9718(c).
    Based on the Pennsylvania Superior Court's recent decision in Newman, subsection (c) of
    42 Pa.CS.A. §9718 is also not severable from the statute) rendering the statute unconstitutional.