Com. v. Gardner, F. ( 2015 )
[…] Com. v.
    Newman, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 17
    ~ (August 20, 2014).
    In Com. v. Newman, the defendant was convicted of two counts of possession with intent
    to deliver cocaine) (''PWlD»), two counts of simple possession (cocaine), one count of
    possession of drug paraphernalia, one count of dealing in proceeds of unlawful activities, one
    count of possessing an instrument of crime, and five counts of criminal conspiracy. Com. v,
    Newman, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 17
    8 (August 20, 2014). The Commonwealth filed a Notice of Intent to
    Seek Mandatory Sentence under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9712.1, which requires the following proof at
    sentencing:
    Provisions of this section sha11 not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the
    defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the.
    5
    Circulated 06/08/2015 11:19 AM
    Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
    conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at
    sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
    Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional
    evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is
    applicable,
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §9712.l(c); Com. v. Newman, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 17
    8 (August 20, 2014).
    The Superior Court in Newman, found that the sentencing practice under Section 9712.1
    was unconstitutional because it did not comply with the standard set forth ii1Alleyne. Com. v.
    Newman,