Com. v. Price, M. ( 2014 )
[…] As stated by the Supreme Court, the reliability of a
    dying declaration is based on the premise that “no one
    who is immediately going into the presence of his Maker
    will do so with a lie upon his lips.” Commonwealth v.
    Griffin, 
    684 A.2d 589
    , 592 n.4 (Pa. Super. 1996) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    314 A.2d 224
    , 225 (Pa. 1974).
    Price, 1250 EDA 2005 at 5-6.
    -9-
    J. S52010/14
    PCRA Ct. Op., 9/5/13, at 10-11 (citations omitted). We agree.
    Appellant’s claims of ineffectiveness of trial counsel8 based upon
    Section 5902(b) is unavailing. Section 5902(b) provides: “No witness shall
    be questioned, in any judicial proceeding, concerning his religious belief;
    nor shall any evidence be heard upon the subject, for the purpose of
    affecting either his competency or credibility.”        42 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b)
    (emphases added). In the case sub judice, the prosecutor did not question
    any witness about his religious beliefs. Appellant cannot rely on this section
    to challenge the Commonwealth’s closing argument.