Id. at 10,16. Moore argues that the charged crimes occurred between 2004 and 2007, when the victim turned 18-years-old.
Id. at 10.Moore asserts that the statute of limitations for the crime of unlawful contact with a minor is two years under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(a)1 and thus, the latest the Commonwealth could have charged him was July 2009. Brief for Appellant at 11. Moore points out that the Commonwealth did not institute the instant criminal case until March 6, 2012.
Id. 1 Section5552(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a prosecution for an offense must be commenced within two years after it is committed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(a).