Com. v. Moore, L. ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 10,
    16.
    Moore argues that the charged crimes occurred between 2004 and 2007,
    when the victim turned 18-years-old.      
    Id. at 10.
      Moore asserts that the
    statute of limitations for the crime of unlawful contact with a minor is two
    years under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(a)1 and thus, the latest the Commonwealth
    could have charged him was July 2009.       Brief for Appellant at 11.   Moore
    points out that the Commonwealth did not institute the instant criminal case
    until March 6, 2012. 
    Id. 1 Section
    5552(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
    subchapter, a prosecution for an offense must be commenced within two
    years after it is committed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(a). Relevantly, the crime
    of unlawful contact with a minor is not stated under section 5552(b.1)
    (listing major sexual offenses), or section 5552(c)(3) (stating that if the
    period prescribed in subsection (a) or (b.1) has expired, a prosecution may