Com. v. Massey, J. ( 2015 )
[…] former to be applicable, given Appellant’s intentional conduct and his
    justification defense. Nonetheless, given the circumstances of this case as
    explained in the main text, we do not believe Appellant is eligible for
    collateral relief.
    3
    Appellant does not argue that he committed the crime under a sudden and
    intense passion, per § 2503(a).
    -5-
    J-S25016-15
    342, 345 (Pa. 2001)).          The Commonwealth cannot sustain that burden
    based on the jury’s disbelief of the defendant’s testimony. Id.
    Section 505 of the Crimes Code governs justifiable use of force in self-
    defense. Section 505(b) defines relevant limits on the use of deadly force in
    self-defense. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this
    section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to
    protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping
    or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it
    justifiable if:
    (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or
    serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against
    himself in the same encounter; or
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity
    of using such force with complete safety by retreating or
    surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a
    claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand that
    he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b).4        These factors apply where the defendant asserts