Meyers, M. v. Certifiied Guaranty Company, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Although they assert in their brief that personal jurisdiction
    in Philadelphia County was based on a single factual claim which the Meyers
    have since abandoned, nothing precluded them from taking up the issue prior
    to when this appeal was filed; so the issue cannot be addressed for the first
    time here.
    - 12 -
    J-A22034-19
    (5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be
    applied to the plaintiff; (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff
    from its publication; [and] (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged
    occasion.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8343(a).
    A defendant may prevail against a plaintiff in a defamation suit by
    proving: “(1) The truth of the defamatory communication; (2) The privileged
    character of the occasion on which it was published; [and] (3) The character
    of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.” Id. at §
    8343(b).
    The possibility of reputational harm from a statement must be examined
    in full context. See id. “The nature of the audience is a critical factor” in this
    assessment.      Dougherty v. Boyertown Times, 
    547 A.2d 778
    , 783 (Pa.
    Super. 1988).
    B.