Com. v. Porter, S. ( 2019 )
[…] such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially
    different harm or evil; or
    (B) the second offense was not consummated when
    the former trial began.
    (2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment
    was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the
    defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and
    which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a
    determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established
    for conviction of the second offense.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)-(2).
    Porter insists her case “fits into each of [Section 110(1)’s] three
    provisions.”      Porter’s Brief at 22.      However, we find Porter cannot
    demonstrate, initially, that “[t]he former prosecution resulted in an acquittal
    or in a conviction as defined in section 109[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1). Neither
    Porter nor the Commonwealth address this preliminary provision, seemingly
    -6-
    J-A14010-19
    conceding that Porter’s Rule 586 disposition qualifies as an acquittal or
    conviction pursuant to Section 109. However, we find that not to be the case.