Com. v. Porter, S. ( 2019 )
[…] same facts[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109. Section 110 applies when the prosecutions
    involve different statutory provisions or are based upon different facts. See
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110. Lastly, Section 111, not relevant here, is applicable when
    the former prosecution was in another jurisdiction. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 111.
    We note that as a preliminary matter when considering the applicability
    of Sections 109, 110, or 111, the trial court must categorize the disposition of
    the former prosecution. A conviction or acquittal in the former prosecution
    leads to further inquiry. Section 109 provides the definitions for an acquittal
    and a conviction. A former prosecution ends in an acquittal if “the prosecution
    resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that
    there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1).
    Pursuant to Subsection 109(3), a former prosecution results in a conviction
    when “the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been
    set aside or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not be set aside and which
    is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty accepted by the court.”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 109(3).
    -7-
    J-A14010-19
    The Rule 586 disposition in the present case does not qualify as either
    an acquittal or a conviction as defined above. Rather, Rule 586 permits a trial
    court to dismiss a case, which does not involve force or violence, when: (1)