Com. v. McCullough, C. ( 2014 )
[…] .
    In this case, Appellant received a five-year mandatory minimum
    sentence as required by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii).        Section 7508
    contains a schedule of mandatory sentences that must be imposed on
    defendants convicted of certain drug crimes based on the amount and type
    of drugs, and the defendants’ prior drug-trafficking convictions.   Appellant
    received a five-year mandatory minimum sentence, because he was
    convicted of PWID of between 10 and 100 grams of cocaine, and he had
    been convicted of a prior drug trafficking offense. 
    Id. Section 7508
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall
    apply:
    ***
    (3) A person who is convicted of violating section
    13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is
    coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or
    preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound,
    derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or
    identical with any of these substances or is any mixture
    containing any of these substances except decocainized
    coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do
    not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be
    sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
    ***
    (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
    mixture containing the substance involved is at least
    ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in
    - 13 -
    J-S54036-14
    prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is
    sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the
    proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the