Com. v. McCullough, C. ( 2014 )
[…] evidence, if this section is applicable.
    
    Id. § 7508
    (other subsections omitted). In Alleyne, the Supreme Court of
    the United States held that any fact triggering a mandatory minimum
    sentence is an element of the crime, and must be found by a jury beyond a
    reasonable doubt.       
    Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2155
    .      Therefore, § 7508(b),
    above, violates Alleyne.         See Commonwealth v. Watley, 
    81 A.3d 108
    ,
    117 (Pa. Super. 2013) (en banc) (dicta).
    Subsequent to Watley, this Court held that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1,8
    which contains identical language as § 7508(b), is facially unconstitutional
    ____________________________________________
    8
    Section 9712.1 provided:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a
    violation of [35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30)] . . . , when at the time of
    the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical
    possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 14 -
    J-S54036-14
    under Alleyne.         
    Newman, 99 A.3d at 97-98
    .        Moreover, the Newman
    court found that § 9712.1’s triggering language is inseparable from the
    remainder of the statute.          
    Id. at 101-03.
      This holding essentially voids
    § 9712.1 in all cases.
    Following Newman, a panel of this Court found that 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    §§ 9712 and 9713,9 which contain identical language as § 9712.1, are
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    about the person or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s
    or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled
    substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of
    at least five years of total confinement.
    ***
    (c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
    an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
    afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
    present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (other subsections omitted).
    9
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provided a five-year mandatory sentence for anyone
    who committed a crime of violence while possessing a “a firearm or a replica