Com. v. McCullough, C. ( 2014 )
[…] shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
    afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
    present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (other subsections omitted).
    9
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provided a five-year mandatory sentence for anyone
    who committed a crime of violence while possessing a “a firearm or a replica
    of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional,
    that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury,
    during the commission of the offense.” Section 9713 provided a five-year
    mandatory sentence for anyone who committed a crime of violence on or
    near public transportation.
    - 15 -
    J-S54036-14
    unconstitutional. Commonwealth v. Valentine, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 220
    , 
    2014 WL 4942256
    , 2014 Pa. Super.