Com. v. Howard, W. ( 2019 )
[…] the level of criminal recklessness.            Id. at 10, 13.   Additionally, Howard
    points out that she was not driving the vehicle, 3 and argues that the driver
    was not driving unsafely or recklessly. Id. at 12-13.
    ____________________________________________
    3As the Commonwealth acknowledges in its brief, see Commonwealth’s Brief
    at 6, because Howard was not driving the vehicle, she could not be charged
    under the Motor Vehicle Code provision requiring the use of safety restraints.
    See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4581(a)(1)(i) (stating that “any person who is operating
    a passenger car … and who transports a child under four years of age
    anywhere in the motor vehicle … shall fasten such child securely in a child
    passenger restraint system….” (emphasis added)).
    -5-
    J-A18034-19
    A person commits the crime of REAP if she “recklessly engages in
    conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or
    serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. Section 302 of the Crimes Code,