Com.. v. Moore, L. ( 2019 )
[…] offender recidivism rates, possibly portending an erosion in its usual
    deference.     See 
    id. Nevertheless, despite
    this ambivalence, the Court
    accepted the legislature’s findings, concluded that the registration and
    reporting provisions of SORNA were aimed rationally at addressing the
    legislature’s recidivism concerns, and therefore found that this factor weighed
    in favor of finding SORNA to be non-punitive. 
    Id. The General
    Assembly in SORNA II reiterated its finding that sexual
    offenders “pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.51(a)(2). Further, the legislature found that sexual offenders “have a
    reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety
    and in the effective operation of government.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(a)(5).
    - 16 -
    J-A12038-19
    Most important to our analysis is the General Assembly’s intent to
    “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth
    by providing for registration, community notification[,] and access to
    information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders who are about
    to be released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(1).    The legislature further determined to utilize a
    “publicly accessible Internet website” as a means of disseminating this
    relevant information.    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(2).       According to the