Com.. v. Moore, L. ( 2019 )
[…] registration has not yet expired or whose registration requirements under a
    former sexual offender registration law have not expired.        42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.52.
    With respect to the provisions that require the PSP to disseminate
    information about the sex offender via the Internet, the legislature expressed
    its intention that “public safety will be enhanced by making information about
    . . . [various sex offenders] available to the public through the Internet and
    electronic notification.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.63(a). The legislature further found
    that “[k]nowledge of whether a person is a . . . [convicted sex offender] could
    be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one’s family members . . .
    from recidivist acts by [sex offenders.]” 
    Id. The legislature
    concluded that
    the “technology afforded by the Internet and electronic notification would
    make this information readily accessible to parents and private entities,