Com. v. Grant, K. ( 2019 )
[…] establish the barrel length or overall length of the gun.
    Section 6101, firearms not to be carried without a license, provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a)   Offense defined.—
    -6-
    J-A22011-19
    (1)   Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who
    carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who
    carries a firearm concealed on or about his person,
    except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
    without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
    chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). The offense of carrying firearms on public streets
    or public property in Philadelphia, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, provides:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon
    the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first
    class unless:
    (1)   such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
    (2)   such person is exempt from licensing under section
    6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried
    without a license).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. Finally, Section 6110.1, possession of firearm by minor
    states, in pertinent part:
    (a)   Firearm.—Except as provided in subsection (b), a person
    under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a
    firearm anywhere in this Commonwealth.