Com. v. Grant, K. ( 2019 )
[…] except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
    without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
    chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). The offense of carrying firearms on public streets
    or public property in Philadelphia, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, provides:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon
    the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first
    class unless:
    (1)   such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
    (2)   such person is exempt from licensing under section
    6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried
    without a license).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. Finally, Section 6110.1, possession of firearm by minor
    states, in pertinent part:
    (a)   Firearm.—Except as provided in subsection (b), a person
    under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a
    firearm anywhere in this Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110.1(a).
    For purposes of Sections 6106, 6108, and 6110.1, a firearm is defined
    as:
    Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any
    shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with