Com. v. Hunt, R. ( 2015 )
[…] establishes each material element of the crime charged and the
    commission thereof by the accused, beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Nevertheless, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a
    mathematical certainty. Any doubt about the defendant’s guilt is
    to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak
    and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact
    can be drawn from the combined circumstances.
    Commonwealth v. Lynch, 
    72 A.3d 706
    , 707-08 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Section 2702 of the Crimes Code defines aggravated assault, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined. – A person is guilty of aggravated assault if
    he:
    ...
    (3) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or
    other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the
    performance of duty.
    ...
    (c) Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.   – The officers,
    agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection
    (a) shall be as follows:
    ...
    (9) Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county
    jail or prison[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702.
    -3-
    J-S28036-15
    Hunt claims the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt the causation and specific intent elements of aggravated
    assault. Here, the trial court concluded that the Commonwealth presented