Com. v. Bason, D. ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3702.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    J-S70003-14
    and two counts of criminal conspiracy.5           On January 9, 2013, the court
    sentenced Bason to consecutive terms of imprisonment of five to ten years
    on the robbery conviction, five to ten years on the robbery of a motor
    vehicle conviction, and one to five years on each of the conspiracy
    convictions, for a total of 13 to 32 years. The court imposed the mandatory
    minimum sentence for the robbery conviction and the robbery of a motor
    vehicle conviction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.6
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    3
    18 Pa.C.S. § 907.
    4
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5121.
    5
    18 Pa.C.S. § 903.
    6
    Section 9712 provides in relevant part:
    (a)   Mandatory sentence. – Except as provided under section
    9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum
    sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any
    court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as
    defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for
    second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person
    visibly possessed a firearm or replica of a firearm, whether
    or not the firearm or replica was loaded or function, that
    placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious
    bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
    total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons
    shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or
    furlough.
    (b)   Proof at sentencing. – Provisions of this section shall not
    be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the
    defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S70003-14
    Bason filed a notice of appeal, and the trial court ordered Bason to file
    a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal.        Bason