Com. v. Bush, D. ( 2014 )
[…] case for re-sentencing. We agree.
    We are mindful of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in
    Alleyne v. United States, in which the Court expressly held that any fact
    increasing the mandatory minimum sentence for a crime is considered an
    element of the crime to be submitted to the fact-finder and found beyond a
    reasonable doubt.   
    Id.
       Here, the court imposed the mandatory minimum
    sentence under Section 9712.1 (governing sentences for certain drug
    - 13 -
    J-S69003-14
    offenses committed with firearms) for Appellant’s PWID conviction. Section
    9712.1(a) sets forth a mandatory minimum sentence of five (5) years’
    imprisonment where a defendant is convicted of PWID “when at the time of
    the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession
    or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
    person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close
    proximity to the controlled substance….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a). Section
    9712.1(c) states that the statutory provisions shall not be an element of the
    crime and applicability of the statute shall be determined by the court at
    sentencing by a preponderance of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c).