We agree. We are mindful of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne v. United States, in which the Court expressly held that any fact increasing the mandatory minimum sentence for a crime is considered an element of the crime to be submitted to the fact-finder and found beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.Here, the court imposed the mandatory minimum sentence under Section 9712.1 (governing sentences for certain drug - 13 - J-S69003-14 offenses committed with firearms) for Appellant’s PWID conviction. Section 9712.1(a) sets forth a mandatory minimum sentence of five (5) years’ imprisonment where a defendant is convicted of PWID “when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a). Section 9712.1(c) states that the statutory provisions shall not be an element of the crime and applicability of the statute shall be determined by the court at sentencing by a preponderance of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c). Recently, in Commonwealth v.