Com. v. Collins, J. ( 2019 )
[…] In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    - 16 -
    J-S81042-18
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    125 A.3d 822
    , 826 (Pa.Super. 2015).
    Additionally, our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence must
    align with the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9781(c) and (d).
    Subsection 9781(c) provides:
    The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case
    to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
    sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
    guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
    application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
    guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
    In all other cases[,] the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c). When we review the record, we consider the offense,
    the characteristics of the defendant, the trial court's opportunity to observe
    the defendant, the pre-sentence report, the sentencing guidelines and the