Com. v. Smith, B. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 4.
    The expungement statute, in pertinent part, states:
    (b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be
    expunged when:
    *    *    *
    (3)(i) An individual who is the subject of the information
    petitions the court for the expungement of a summary offense
    and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years
    following the conviction for that offense.
    (ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be permitted
    for a conviction of a summary offense.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.
    The issue here is the meaning of “free of arrest or prosecution for five
    years following the conviction for that offense.” The trial court understood
    that to mean the five years prior to the expungement hearing. T.C.O. at 2-
    3. The Commonwealth contends that it means the five years immediately
    after conviction.   Commonwealth’s Brief at 9.      The Commonwealth also