H.M.M.H. v. C.E.A. ( 2015 )
[…] Id.; see
    also E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 80-81 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011). When deciding
    -4-
    J-S38031-15
    a petition to modify custody, a court must conduct a thorough analysis of
    the best interests of the child based on the relevant section 5328(a) factors.
    E.D., 
    33 A.3d at 73, 80
    .      “All of the factors listed in section 5328(a) are
    required to be considered by the trial court when entering a custody order.”
    J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 
    33 A.3d 647
    , 652 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis in original).
    Moreover, section 5323(d) mandates that, when the trial court awards
    custody, it “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open
    court     or    in   a   written   opinion   or    order.”       23    Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5323(d). The trial court may not merely rely upon conclusory assertions
    regarding its consideration of the section 5328(a) factors in entering an
    order affecting custody.     See M.E.V. v. F.P.W., 
    100 A.3d 670
    , 681 (Pa.
    Super. 2014).