Petitioner filed a timely Notice of Appeal on November 30, 2018. In his amended PCRA petition, Petitioner does not challenge the jury's verdicts in the first trial. He seeks only to overturn the jury's verdicts in the second trial. Amended Petition for Relief under the Post-Conviction Relief Act, 5/14/18, 9. To obtain PCRA relief, Petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction resulted from one of the enumerated grounds for relief set forth in 4 2 Pa.C.S. §9543(a)(2); Commonwealth v. Reid,
627 Pa. 151, 169,
99 A.3d 470, 481 (2014). In the 3 instant case, Petitioner relies on 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii), "[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place." Counsel is presumed to have rendered effective assistance. Commonwealth v.