Com. v. Wray, D. ( 2019 )
[…] inmate participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of
    future crime and ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal
    justice process while ensuring fairness to crime victims.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4502.
    See Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 60 n.6 (Pa. 2014). RRRI
    eligible offenders who exhibit good behavior and who complete rehabilitative
    programs in prison may receive reduced sentences. Commonwealth v.
    Hansley, 
    47 A.3d 1180
    , 1186 (Pa. 2012).
    Eligibility for a RRRI sentence is codified in 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503. To qualify
    for a RRRI minimum sentence, a convicted offender must establish that, inter
    -3-
    J-S58035-19
    alia, he “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior.”
    61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1).
    The Act does not define the phrase “history of present or past violent
    behavior.” 
    Cullen-Doyle, supra
    at 1240. Our Supreme Court has construed
    Section 4503(1) as a catchall provision that “employs broad, general language