Com. v. Stiles, R. ( 2019 )
[…] evidence adduced, accepted in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective elements of a
    defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt, the appellant’s
    convictions will be upheld.
    Commonwealth v. Franklin, 
    69 A.3d 719
    , 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (internal quotations and citations omitted).     Importantly, “the jury, which
    passes upon the weight and credibility of each witness’s testimony, is free to
    believe all, part, or none of the evidence.” Commonwealth v. Ramtahal,
    
    33 A.3d 602
    , 607 (Pa. 2011).
    Section 2502 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines murder of the
    first degree as follows: “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first
    degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a).
    To obtain a conviction of first-degree murder, the Commonwealth must
    demonstrate:
    “[A] human being was unlawfully killed, the defendant perpetrated
    the killing, and the defendant acted with malice and a specific
    intent to kill.” Commonwealth v. Montalvo, M., 
    986 A.2d 84
    ,
    92 (Pa. 2009) (quoting Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 
    959 A.2d 916
    , 921 (Pa. 2008)); accord 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2502(a) & (d)
    (defining first degree murder as an “intentional killing,” which is
    further defined as a “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in
    wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated
    killing.”). The Commonwealth may prove the specific intent to kill
    -8-
    J-S63021-19
    necessary for first[-]degree murder wholly through circumstantial
    evidence. Commonwealth v. Rega, 
    933 A.2d 997
    , 1009-10 (Pa.
    2007).
    Com. v. Ovalles, 
    144 A.3d 957
    , 969 (Pa.