Com. v. Murray, T. ( 2019 )
[…] conviction at a bench trial for driving under the influence (“DUI”) of controlled
    substance (first offense).1 After careful review, we affirm.
    On the night of June 2, 2017, Appellant was arrested by Philadelphia
    police after a deputy sheriff had observed him driving erratically and
    dangerously. On October 18, 2017, at his trial before the Municipal Court
    Division,2 Appellant made an oral motion “to suppress the stop, arrest, and
    ____________________________________________
    *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    175 Pa. C.S. § 3802(d)(2) (“The individual is under the influence of a drug or
    combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual’s ability to safely
    drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the
    vehicle.”).
    2   Docket Number MC-51-CR-0015948-2017.
    J-S46038-19
    search” of Appellant and “any blood results of a chemical test” on the basis
    that “the sheriff’s deputies who initiated the stop lacked jurisdiction[.]” N.T.,