J. & S. O. v. C.H. ( 2019 )
[…] Court’s review is plenary.    Schmehl v. Wegelin, 
    927 A.2d 183
    , 186 (Pa.
    2007). “A statute duly enacted by the General Assembly is presumed valid
    and will not be declared unconstitutional unless it clearly, palpably and plainly
    violates the Constitution.”     
    Id. (citation and
    internal quotation marks
    -3-
    J-A02018-19
    omitted). Accordingly, any party seeking to overcome that presumption of
    validity “bears a heavy burden of persuasion.” 
    Id. In his
    first two issues, Father avers that 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1), the
    underlying statute providing Maternal Grandparents standing in the instant
    custody matter, is unconstitutional. Father’s Brief at 5. Father argues that
    the statutory provision, which states, “where the parent of the child is
    deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action
    [for partial physical or supervised physical custody,]” violates both his due
    process and equal protection rights.2 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1); Father’s Brief
    at 5.
    Due Process Rights
    Father first contends that Section 5325(1) as applied violates his due