J. & S. O. v. C.H. ( 2019 )
[…] infringes upon the fundamental rights of parents to direct the care, custody,
    and control of their children).
    ____________________________________________
    3 The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article 1, Section 1 provides: “All men are
    born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible
    rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of
    acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing
    their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article 1, Section 26 provides:
    “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to
    any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any
    person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
    -5-
    J-A02018-19
    In   general,    a    strict    scrutiny   analysis   examines      whether   the
    governmental action is narrowly tailored to a compelling state interest. 
    D.P., supra