Com. v. Twiggs, M. ( 2019 )
[…] Pennsylvania for juveniles convicted prior to 2012 of first or second-
    degree murder has been invalidated?
    As a result of the United States Supreme Court's decision in Miller, the
    Pennsylvania General Assembly passed, and the Governor signed into law, a new
    1
    sentencing statute for offenders under the age of eighteen convicted of first or second
    degree murder.    1ls Pa. C.S. § 1102.1. The statute is not retroactive and is not
    i
    applicable to juvenile offenders convicted before Miller. Under section 1102.1, a
    juvenile convicted of second degree murder, which was committed when the
    I
    juvenile was over the age of 15, would be sentenced to a "term of imprisonment the
    I
    minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life." 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102.l(c)(l).
    I
    I
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that resentencing a juvenile
    I
    offender convicted of first degree murder to a sentence with a maximum of life is
    I
    constitutional and jin accordance with Miller and Montgomery. Commonwealth v.