H.R. & C.A.R. v. C.P. & J.M. ( 2019 )
[…] as guests], she asked [Father] to leave.” Id. at 8.
    -2-
    J-S54013-19
    complains that it takes approximately two hours to travel from Tamaqua to
    Denver, which is about a fifty-five mile car trip. Grandparents counter that
    the duration is closer to one and one-quarter hour.
    During 2014, Father filed a motion to modify the 2012 custody
    stipulation.     Following a procedural misstep, the modification request
    culminated in a complete custody trial and a determination of L.P.’s best
    interests pursuant to the relevant factors outlined in § 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).2
    ____________________________________________
    2Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a), the determination of a child’s best interest
    requires the examination of the following factors:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent
    and continuing contact between the child and another party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member
    of the party’s household, whether there is a continued risk of harm
    to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide
    adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating to
    consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective
    services).
    (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf of the
    child.
    (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s education,
    family life and community life.
    (5) The availability of extended family.
    (6) The child’s sibling relationships.
    (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child’s
    maturity and judgment.
    -3-
    J-S54013-19
    ____________________________________________
    (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the other
    parent, except in cases of domestic violence where reasonable
    safety measures are necessary to protect the child from harm.
    (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
    consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for
    the child’s emotional needs.
    (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily physical,
    emotional, developmental, educational and special needs of the
    child.
    (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
    (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability to make
    appropriate child-care arrangements.