Com. v. Baker, B. ( 2019 )
[…] apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third
    degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has
    been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the
    second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or
    has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(a).        By its plain language, § 5126 applies only if the
    defendant has been charged with a crime. Commonwealth v. Phillips, 
    129 A.3d 513
    , 518 (Pa. Super. 2015). The Phillips Court vacated a conviction
    under § 5126 where there was no evidence of a previous charge or conviction.
    Id. at 519.
    ____________________________________________
    3  Section 5126(b) provides that no offense occurs where “a person set at
    liberty by court order […] fails to appear at the time or place specified in the
    order.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(b). Appellant posted bail and was at liberty on
    the assault charge. The Commonwealth relied on the probation violation, not
    the assault charge, as the basis for charging Appellant under § 5126.
    -6-
    J-S53030-19
    In Commonwealth v. Steffy, 
    36 A.3d 1109