Com. v. Zamichieli, L. ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, we conclude that the facts
    satisfy the elements of the second count of aggravated harassment by
    prisoner.
    In    sum,   the   Commonwealth    established   that   Appellant,   while
    incarcerated, expelled seminal fluid onto sheets of paper, mailed the papers
    to two victims, and the jury concluded that Appellant intended the victims to
    come into contact with the seminal fluid because he directed the victims to
    lick the stained letters. Accordingly, the elements of the crime are satisfied
    at each count of aggravated harassment by prisoner. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2703.1
    (“A [prisoner or detainee] … commits a felony of the third degree if he, while
    so confined … intentionally or knowingly causes or attempts to cause another
    to come into contact with … seminal fluid … by … expelling such fluid or
    material.”). We conclude that Appellant is entitled to no relief.
    Next, Appellant avers that he should not have been excluded from the
    trial without being afforded the opportunity to demonstrate good behavior.