Com. v. Swarner, J. ( 2019 )
[…] (“Indirect Criminal Contempt” or “ICC”).1 On appeal, Appellant challenges the
    weight and sufficiency of the evidence. After careful review, we affirm.
    The facts and procedural history are, briefly, as follows. On February
    15, 2017, the trial court issued a protection from abuse (“PFA”) order against
    Appellant prohibiting him from “abusing, stalking, harassing, or threatening
    ____________________________________________
    *   Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    123 Pa.C.S § 6114(a) (“Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed
    charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a
    protection order issued under this chapter . . . or a court-approved consent
    agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt
    and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”).
    J-S67018-19
    [the victim] and . . . from having any contact with the victim, directly, or
    indirectly, at any location through any means, including third parties.” Order,
    2/15/17. The Order expires on February 15, 2020.