Com. v. Hill, M. ( 2019 )
[…] [court] improperly used his age as an aggravating rather than a mitigating
    factor,” Appellant’s Brief at 45, we find no support for this assertion in the
    notes of testimony.     N.T., 2/2/18, at 121-131.        As referenced above, a
    defendant’s age is specifically prescribed by this Court as a factor a “trial court
    should refer to” during the imposition of a sentence. Fowler, 
    893 A.2d at 767
    .   Further, age is now a mandatory consideration when a trial court is
    determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole. 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1102.1(d)(7)(i) (“In determining whether to impose a sentence of life
    without parole . . . the court shall consider and make findings on the record
    regarding . . . [a]ge-related characteristics of the defendant, including . . .
    [a]ge.”). The trial court was therefore within its discretion in stating on the
    record Appellant’s age at the time of the crimes.         As such, this issue is
    meritless.
    Appellant further argues that his sentence was excessive “given the