This Court's decision was proper for several reasons. lS First, as the Commonwealth pointed out, all three charges were open. Thus, although the Possession of a Firearm Prohibited (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105) charge did not appear on the court extract, it was intended to be included therein. As such, amendment was permitted to correct this defect. Second, even if Possession of a Firearm Prohibited (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105) was not erroneously omitted from the court extract, amendment was proper because this charge involves the same basic elements as 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106 and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. To convict a person of Carrying Firearms Without a License (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106), the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he "carrie[d] a firearm in any vehicle or ... concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license." To convict a person of Carrying Firearms on Public Property in Philadelphia (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108), the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he carried a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless