Com. v. Bolin, R. III ( 2022 )
[…] only subject to appellate review for abuse of discretion . 
    Id. at 1190
    .
    DISCUSSION
    First, Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his
    conviction for unlawful contact with a minor. This Court agrees.
    "A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor .. . for
    the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under [Chapter 31 of the Crimes Code
    (relating to sexual offenses)), and either the person initiating the contact or the person
    being contacted is within this Commonwealth. " 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1 ). "Contact," for the
    purposes of this offense, is defined as "[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by
    7
    100_Opinion
    any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through
    an agent or agency, through any print medium, the mails, a common carrier or
    communication common carrier,        any electronic communication system and any
    telecommunicati ons, wire, computer or radio communications device or system." 18
    Pa .C.S.   § 6318(c).    Section 6318 "is best understood as [prohibiting]        'unlawful
    communication with a minor"' and is violated when an individual "communicat[es] with a
    minor for enumerated sexual purposes." Commonwealth v. Rose, 
    960 A.2d 149
    , 152-
    53 (Pa.