Com. v. Bolin, R. III ( 2022 )
[…] -6-
    J-S28016-22
    charges, less the charge for unlawful contact – the conviction for which was
    vacated due to insufficient evidence”). By the time the court issued its Rule
    1925(a) opinion, it had lost jurisdiction to vacate any of the convictions or
    amend the sentence. See Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a) (“Except as otherwise prescribed
    by these rules, after an appeal is taken or review of a quasijudicial order is
    sought, the trial court or other government unit may no longer proceed further
    in the matter.”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or
    prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind
    any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination
    of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”)
    Because Bolin did not raise his sufficiency claim before us, we cannot review
    the claim to determine whether the evidence supported the conviction.
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 12/2/2022
    -7-