Pimentel-Caban claims the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed the specific intent to kill because he feared the victim had a firearm he planned to use against him, and therefore, his culpability should be reduced to attempted voluntary manslaughter.3 Here, the trial court concluded that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Pimentel-Caban ____________________________________________ 3 Section 2503(b) of the Crimes Code provides: (b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.—A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b). -4- J-S37036-15 had the specific intent that supports his conviction for attempted criminal homicide.