Com. v. Noll, M. ( 2015 )
[…] sentencing      statutes   that      do   not    pertain   to    prior   convictions
    constitutionally infirm insofar as they permit a judge to automatically
    increase a defendant's sentence based on a preponderance of the evidence
    standard.”); see also Commonwealth v. Watley, 
    81 A.3d 108
     (Pa.Super.
    2013) (en banc). In this case, Appellant’s increased sentence was premised
    upon the fact of a prior conviction, and his invocation of Alleyne therefore
    fails.
    Appellant next challenges the court’s imposition of a $100.00 fine
    under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c), which provides, “The court shall not sentence a
    defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is
    or will be able to pay the fine and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant
    from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.” Appellant
    maintains that, in light of the length of his sentence and age, there is no
    record evidence that he will be able to pay the fine in question.
    This position “raises a question of statutory interpretation, which is