Com. v. Noll, M. ( 2015 )
[…] sentences for sexual offenders, is unconstitutional under Alleyne v. United
    States, 
    133 S.Ct. 2151
     (2013). A “challenge to a sentence premised upon
    Alleyne . . . implicates the legality of the sentence[.]” Commonwealth v.
    Newman, 
    99 A.3d 86
    , 90 (Pa.Super. 2014). An issue relating to the legality
    of a sentence is a question of law. Therefore, “our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Melius 
    100 A.3d 682
    , 684 (Pa.Super. 2014).
    In this case, Appellant was sentenced under § 9718.2(a)(1) (emphasis
    added), which provides:
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
    (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
    time of the commission of the current offense the person
    had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
    section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
    Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that
    offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
    confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
    other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court
    shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties
    under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure to provide
    such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be
    sentenced under paragraph (2).
    -4-
    J-S45004-15
    That section further states that the fact of a prior offense is not an element
    of the crime and its applicability shall be determined at sentencing by the
    sentencing court. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(c).
    Thus, the statute in question is a recidivist provision.   In this case,
    Appellant was sentenced under its provisions due to his prior conviction of a
    sexual offense.