In the Interest of: R.C., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9. Next, Appellant asserts that there was no evidence
    showing that his actions were taken for purposes of sexual gratification.
    These claims fail.
    The Crimes Code defines the offense of indecent assault as follows:
    § 3126. Indecent assault
    (a) Offense defined.—A person who has indecent contact with
    the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent
    contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if:
    (1) the person does so without the complainant's consent.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(1). Section 3101 defines indecent contact as “[a]ny
    touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose
    of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.”      18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3101.
    The separate crime of indecent assault was established because
    of a concern for the outrage, disgust, and shame engendered in
    the victim rather than because of physical injury to the victim.
    -3-
    J-S35022-15