Zacherl, C. v. Zacherl, T. ( 2015 )
[…] to the indebtedness being assumed by the husband subtracted
    separately, but the husband made no exception to the manner in
    which the master calculated that value. This court sustained the
    wife’s exception to the master’s report only to change the finding
    of the master utilizing a negative value for the non-marital
    property, as the negative value may not be used to offset the
    value of other assets according to the statute.
    Trial Court Opinion, 10/21/14, at 3-4 (emphasis added).
    The relevant statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a.1) provides:
    (a.1) Measuring and determining the increase in
    value of nonmarital property. – The increase in value of
    any non-marital property acquired pursuant to subsection
    (a)(1) and (3) shall be measured from the date of
    marriage or later acquisition date to either the date of final
    separation or the date as close to the hearing on equitable
    distribution as possible, whichever date results in a lesser
    increase. Any decrease in value of the non-marital
    property of a party shall be offset against any
    increase in value of the non-marital property of that
    party. However, a decrease in value of the non-marital
    property of the party shall not be offset against any
    increase in value of the non-marital property of the other
    party or against any other marital property subject to
    equitable distribution.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a.1) (emphasis added).
    Here, the marital home was owned by Husband prior to the marriage.
    The property, therefore, is nonmarital property. The increase in the value of
    -3-
    J-A07028-15