Com. v. Hines, L. ( 2019 )
[…] Second, Appellant argues that the PCRA court abused its discretion and
    violated Appellant’s right to due process when it granted the motion of Young’s
    attorney’s, Deborah Lux, to quash a subpoena for her to testify at Appellant’s
    PCRA hearing. Although Atty. Lux argued that her testimony was protected
    by attorney-client privilege, Appellant asserted that he only wished to question
    her as to her prior conversations with the prosecution about the possibility of
    favorable treatment for Young if he testified favorably at Appellant’s trial.
    Section 5916 of the Judicial Code governs confidential communications
    to an attorney in criminal proceedings; it provides that “[i]n a criminal
    proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to
    confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be
    compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived
    upon the trial by the client. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5916.
    Even if we were to assume that the trial court’s decision to quash Atty.
    Lux’s subpoena was incorrect, it was harmless error.2       Although Appellant
    ____________________________________________