Commonwealth v. Reid ( 2012 )
[…] . Specifically, the grand jury found that five controlled buys were made with this distributor.

    . 18 Pa.C.S. § 903.

    . Appellant was incarcerated, based on the charges from Case 79, from March 7, 2007, through the end of the year.

    . 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 ("When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense”).

    . The Commonwealth complied with the court's order for a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement, and the trial court filed a responsive opinion.

    . Section 109 defines a former prosecution resulting in a conviction, in relevant part, as follows: "There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in ... a plea of guilty accepted by the court.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(3).

    . 35 P.S. §§ 780-101 to-144.

    . The Nolan Court also observed that Nolan engaged in what it considered "procedural maneuvering,” which is not the case instantly.