Com. v. Noble, R. ( 2019 )
[…] 1   18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2502(b), 903(a)(1), and 3701(a)(1), respectively.
    *    Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S15003-19
    1792 Pittsburgh 1992, unpublished memorandum at 1, 5 (Pa. Super. filed
    February 3, 1994) (citing Trial Court Opinion, filed February 8, 1993, at 25).
    “At the time of the murder, appellant was 15 years, 8 months of age.” Id. at
    2.
    Prior to trial, Appellant petitioned the trial court “to decertify this case
    and transfer the matter to Juvenile Court,” id. at 1-2, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6322(a) of the Juvenile Act,2 which articulates the procedure for “[t]ransfer
    from criminal proceedings . . . to the division or a judge of the court assigned
    to conduct juvenile hearings[.]” Following “a two-day certification hearing in
    which testimony was heard from appellant’s relatives, friends, teachers and
    psychologists,” the trial court denied Appellant’s petition. Noble, No. 1770
    Pittsburgh 1992, at 4.