Com. v. Oster, D. ( 2014 )
[…] “Thus, ‘[t]he
    Commonwealth does not have to show that any certain
    factor is present or absent in a particular case.’” . . .
    Prendes, 
    97 A.3d at 357-59
     (citations omitted).
    “A mental abnormality” is defined by statute as follows:
    A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects
    the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
    manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
    criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a
    menace to the health and safety of other persons.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.      “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act directed at a
    stranger or at a person which whom a relationship has been initiated,
    established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to
    facilitate or support victimization.” Id.
    -8-
    J. S67035/14
    In Prendes, this Court affirmed a finding that the defendant was a
    SVP where he (1) “suffer[ed] from the ‘mental abnormality’ of pedophilia,”
    (2) “abused a young child over a period of several years, which