Com. v. George, D. ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    J-A19018-15
    1. Did the lower court err in upholding the constitutionality of 42
    Pa.C.S. § 5920,[1] as it clearly and plainly infringes upon the
    judiciary’s exclusive rulemaking power regarding courtroom
    procedure?
    2. If [42 Pa.C.S. §] 5920 withstands a constitutional challenge,
    did the lower court abuse its discretion by admitting expert
    testimony that failed to satisfy the requirements of [Pa.R.E.]
    702[2] [] and failed to satisfy a Frye analysis?
    ____________________________________________
    1
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 provides in relevant part:
    (b) Qualifications and use of experts.--
    (1) In a criminal proceeding [relating to sexual offenses], a
    witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness
    has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the
    average layperson based on the witness's experience with, or
    specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral
    sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence,
    that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of
    sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the
    impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being
    assaulted.
    (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and
    opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
    behaviors.
    (3) The witness's opinion regarding the credibility of any other
    witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.
    (4) A witness qualified by the court as an expert under this
    section may be called by the attorney for the Commonwealth or
    the defendant to provide the expert testimony.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b).
    2
    Pa.R.E. 702 provides:
    A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,