Com. v. Crittenden, S. ( 2014 )
[…] Super. 2005), appeal
    denied, 
    890 A.2d 1059
     (Pa. 2005).
    “A state law violates the ex post facto clause if it was adopted after the
    complaining party committed the criminal acts and ‘inflicts a greater
    -7-
    J-S25012-14
    punishment than the law annexed to the crime, when committed.’”
    Commonwealth v. Wall, 
    867 A.2d 578
    , 580 (Pa. Super. 2005), quoting
    Commonwealth v. Fleming, 
    801 A.2d 1234
    , 1236 (Pa. Super. 2002)); see
    also Commonwealth v. Vaughn, 
    770 A.2d 287
    , 289 n.2 (Pa. 2001).
    Pertinent   to   this   argument,   Section    3126(b)   “formerly    read:
    ‘Grading.--Indecent assault under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor of the
    first degree. Otherwise, indecent assault is a misdemeanor of the second
    degree.’” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126, Amendment Notes. The statute was amended
    on November 23, 2005, effective 60 days later on January 23, 2006 (“the
    2005 amendment”).       The 2005 amendment rewrote Subsection (b) to read
    as follows:
    (b) Grading. --Indecent assault shall be graded as follows: