Com. v. Ruffin, C ( 2014 )
[…] told her not to answer the door. Jones stated that she did not
    believe any firearms were in the apartment and gave police
    written consent to search her residence.      No firearm was
    recovered during a subsequent search. Ruffin gave police verbal
    consent to search his Durango. No firearm was found in the
    Durango.
    -3-
    J-S74010-14
    Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 12/19/2013, at 1-3.
    As noted above, Appellant was arrested on January 10, 2012.
    Regarding the incident with Arnodo, Appellant was charged with two counts
    of robbery, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii) (“threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury”) and 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (“inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens
    another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury”);
    terroristic threats, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1); and simple assault, 18 Pa.C.S. §
    2701(a)(1).1      Appellant was also charged with offenses related to the
    incident with Pfaff, however, those charges were dismissed after Pfaff failed
    to appear at Appellant’s preliminary hearing.