Com. v. Ruffin, C ( 2014 )
[…] -7-
    J-S74010-14
    Commonwealth v. Widmer, 
    744 A.2d 745
    , 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal
    citations omitted).
    First, pertaining to his conviction for robbery, Appellant contends that
    the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence that the victim,
    Arnodo, suffered injuries. He also argues that there was no evidence that he
    stole items from Arnodo by force; indeed, he maintains that “[a]t no time
    did [Appellant] take any property from Mr. Arnodo’s person.”          Appellant’s
    Brief at 16.
    Appellant was convicted of robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3701(a)(1)(iv), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he:
    …
    (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another
    with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
    injury;
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv).
    Appellant’s claim that his robbery conviction is infirm because the
    victim, Arnodo, did not suffer any injuries, is without merit on its face. The
    express terms of Section 3701(a)(1)(iv) do not require the infliction of injury
    to sustain a conviction under that provision.       It is enough that Appellant
    “threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily
    injury[.]”     Id.   Nevertheless, Appellant did inflict bodily injury upon the
    -8-
    J-S74010-14
    victim. Appellant “punch[ed] [Arnodo] several times in the throat and about
    his upper body with closed fists.” TCO, at 7.    He also put the victim in fear