Com. v. Armstrong, T. ( 2014 )
[…] him of unlawful use of a communication facility under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7512 because the
    Commonwealth did not prove that any specific underlying offense occurred through use
    of a communication facility. Concise Statement,     ~   lei). This argument fails, because the
    24
    Circulated 12/09/2014 02:22 PM
    evidence demonstrates that Armstrong committed PWID through the use of a
    communication facility.
    Commonwealth v. Moss, 
    852 A.2d 374
     (Pa. Super. 2004), is instructive. Moss
    held that because § 7512 does not have a specific scienter requirement, the mens rea for
    this provision is found in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c), which provides: "When the culpability
    sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such
    element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect
    thereto." Thus, to sustain a conviction under § 7512, the Commonwealth must prove that
    the defendant (1) knowingly and intentionally used a communication facility; (2)
    knowingly, intentionally or recklessly facilitated an underlying felony; and (3) the
    underlying felony occurred.   Moss,