Scott v. v. Consolidated Rail ( 2014 )
[…] to the instant Motion on May 9, 2013. A Rule Returnable for the Forum Non Conveniens
    Motion was heard on June 26, 2013. 9
    After careful consideration of the parties' arguments and the fully briefed papers and
    supporting evidence, this Couli grants Defendants' Motion and dismisses the matter without
    prejudice to re"file in New Jersey.
    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    A trial coult may dismiss an action on the basis of forum non conveniens with leave to
    re-file in another state pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S, § 5322(e) even though jurisdiction and venue are
    proper. IO Section 5322( e) provides: "When a tribunal finds that in the il)terest of substantial
    justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in
    whole or in palt on any conditions that may be juSt.,,11
    In determining whether to dismiss a suit on the basis of forum non conveniens, the cOUli
    must consider two important factors: (1) a plaintiff's choice of forum will not be disturbed
    except for weighty reasons; and (2) no action will be dismissed unless an alternative forum is