Com. v. Kauffmann, G ( 2014 )
[…] insufficient as a matter of law. See 
    id.
     We must determine whether,
    “accepting as true all the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom,
    upon which, if believed, the jury could properly have based its verdict, it is
    -4-
    J-A17023-14
    sufficient in law to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is
    guilty    of   the   crime   or   crimes   of    which   he   has   been   convicted.”
    Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    316 A.2d 888
    , 892 (Pa. 1974).
    Here, Kauffmann was found guilty of violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3111(a)
    because he had allegedly exceeded the speed limit. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3111(a)
    states, in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer or any
    appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control or
    regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the
    instruction of any applicable official traffic-control device placed
    or held in accordance with the provisions of this title.
    Official traffic-control devices are defined as signs, signals, markings and
    devices placed under the appropriate authority of a jurisdiction, for the
    purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.