Com. v. Jones, R. ( 2015 )
[…] -5-
    J. S40013/15
    that the claims of error have not been previously litigated or waived and that
    “the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, during unitary review
    or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic
    or tactical decision by counsel.”        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3) and (4).           An
    issue has been waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do
    so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction
    proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). An issue has been previously litigated
    if “the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review
    as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue.”              42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9544(a)(2).
    First, appellant complains that his rights of due process and equal
    protection of law were violated by the disparate treatment that he received
    vis-à-vis that afforded to McCord and Johnson. He contends that all three