Com. v. Jones, R. ( 2015 )
[…] whether the record supports the PCRA court’s determination, and whether
    the PCRA court’s determination is free from error.            Commonwealth v.
    Franklin, 
    990 A.2d 795
    , 797 (Pa.Super. 2010). The PCRA court’s findings
    will not be disturbed unless there is no support for the findings in the
    certified record. 
    Id.
    To prevail on a petition for PCRA relief, a petitioner must plead and
    prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his or her conviction or
    sentence resulted from one or more of the circumstances enumerated in
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2).          These circumstances include a constitutional
    violation   or    ineffectiveness    of   counsel   which   “so   undermined   the
    truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence
    could have taken place.”        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i) and (ii).         The
    petitioner must also plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence
    -5-
    J. S40013/15
    that the claims of error have not been previously litigated or waived and that
    “the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, during unitary review
    or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic
    or tactical decision by counsel.”        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3) and (4).           An
    issue has been waived “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do
    so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction
    proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). An issue has been previously litigated