In the Interest of: C.L.P., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] provides that, to have standing to seek physical and legal custody, a
    grandparent who is not in loco parentis to the child5 must establish one of
    the three circumstances set forth in Section 5324(3)(iii)(A)-(C). See D.G.
    v.    D.B.,   
    91 A.3d 706
    ,    712    (Pa.   Super.   2014)   (stating,   “[u]nder
    § 5324(3)(iii), a grandparent must establish one of the three circumstances
    set forth in subsections (A) through (C) in order to have standing to seek
    custody”) (emphasis omitted).              Therefore, unlike the former Section
    5313(b), Section 5324(3)(iii) does not confer automatic standing upon a
    grandparent to seek physical and legal custody of a grandchild.
    Section 5324(3)(iii)(A) confers standing upon grandparents in cases
    where “the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42
    Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters),” when the requirements of
    ____________________________________________
    5
    “The phrase ‘in loco parentis’ refers to a person who puts oneself in the
    situation of a lawful parent by assuming the obligations incident to the