Lambert, D. v. Hameed, K. ( 2014 )
[…] substitute for filing an appeal. Commonwealth ex rel. Budd v. Maroney,
    
    211 A.2d 479
     (Pa. 1965). The writ of habeas corpus is a creature of English
    common law. Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    605 A.2d 1271
     (Pa.Super. 1992).
    The ancient writ was issued where a person had been unlawfully detained in
    violation of due process and was a civil remedy regardless of whether the
    petitioner was detailed under civil or criminal process. 
    Id.
     In Pennsylvania,
    the common law writ was supplanted by statutory enactment.             See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6501 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be
    suspended, unless when in the case of rebellion or invasion the public safety
    -5-
    J-S73004-14
    may require it.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6502 (a) (“General rule.--Any judge of a
    court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause
    of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.”). The writ does
    not apply in a criminal setting if post-conviction relief is otherwise available.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6503.2
    While Father did file a writ challenging his imprisonment, it is
    nevertheless the law that: “As an extraordinary remedy, habeas corpus may