Lambert, D. v. Hameed, K. ( 2014 )
[…] breathtaking.
    Accordingly, the Defendant is found in contempt. He is
    directed to be incarcerated in the Lebanon County Correctional
    Facility for a period of six months. The Defendant may purge
    himself of this contempt by payment in the amount of $25,000.
    BY THE COURT
    Order of Court, 1/21/14, at 1-2.
    The contempt finding was premised upon Father’s failure to appear for
    the May 28, 2002 support hearing as well as his failure to pay ordered
    support.    We observe that the January 21, 2014 order was valid under
    §§ 4344 and 4356 of Title 23, which pertain to contempt, in the child
    support setting. Section 4344 relates to an obligor’s failure to appear and
    states:
    A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a
    duly served order or other process under this chapter may, as
    prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt
    shall be punishable by any one or more of the following:
    (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six
    months.
    (2) A fine not to exceed $500.
    (3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4344.
    -3-
    J-S73004-14
    Section 4345 governs contempt for noncompliance with a support
    order and states:
    (a) General rule.--A person who willfully fails to comply with
    any order under this chapter, except an order subject to section
    4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may,
    as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt.
    Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the
    following:
    (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six
    months.
    (2) A fine not to exceed $1,000.
    (3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year.
    (b) Condition for release.--An order committing a defendant to
    jail under this section shall specify the condition the fulfillment of
    which will result in the release of the obligor.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4345
    On February 6, 2014, an attorney entered an appearance on Father’s